Tribal Council 1938 to Present

1938 to 1941

  • George Meachem, Sr. - Chairman & Wasco Chief
  • Isaac McKinley - Vice Chairman
  • Frank Winishut
  • Moses C. Hellon
  • Fred Wagner
  • Joe McCorkle
  • Sam Wewa
  • William McCorkle
  • Frank Queahpama, Sr. - Warm Springs Chief
  • James Johnson - Paiute Chief

1941 to 1944

  • George Meachem, Sr. - Chairman & Wasco Chief (Deceased 07/18/42)
  • Isaac McKinley - Chairman (Appointed Chairman 08/03/42)
  • Charles Jackson - Vice Chairman (Appointed Vice Chairman 08/03/42)
  • Frank Winishut - (Deceased 01/20/44)
  • Alex Tohet - (Replaced Frank Winishut 02/24/44)
  • Joseph McCorkle
  • Norman Wolfe
  • Orin Johnson
  • Sam Wewa - (Replaced Orin Johnson)
  • Walter Miller
  • Frank Queahpama, Sr. - Warm Springs Chief (Deceased 10/07/42)
  • Johnnie Simtustus - (Replaced Frank Queahpama, Sr in 1943)
  • James Johnson - Paiute Chief
  • William McCorkle - Interpreter (05/06/41)

1944 to 1947

  • Charles Jackson - Chairman
  • Isaac McKinley - Vice Chairman (Deceased 01/07/46)
  • Alex Tohet
  • Joseph McCorkle
  • Moses Hellon
  • Sam Wewa
  • Mathew Suppah
  • Avex Miller
  • James Johnson - Paiute Chief (Deceased 06/25/45)
  • Johnnie Simtustus - Warm Springs Chief

1947 to 1950

  • Avex Miller, Sr. - Chairman
  • Charles Jackson - Vice Chairman
  • Joe McCorkle
  • David Jacobs - (Deceased 01/14/49)
  • Leonard Kalama - (Deceased 10/19/47)
  • Sam Wewa - (Replaced Leonard Kalama 11/3/47)
  • Alex Tohet
  • Mathew Suppah
  • Moses Hellon - (Deceased 05/30/47)
  • Frank Suppah - (Replaced Moses Hellon 07/15/47)
  • Johnnie Simtustus - Warm Springs chief

1950 to 1953

  • Avex Miller - Chairman
  • Charles Jackson - Vice Chairman
  • Sam Wewa
  • James Palmer
  • Olney Patt, Sr.
  • Orin Johnson
  • Frank Suppah
  • Alex Tohet
  • Johnnie Simtustus - Warm Springs Chief
  • Linton Winishut - Interpreter

1953 to 1956

  • Charles Jackson - Chairman
  • Edith Danzuka - Vice Chairman
  • James Palmer - (Deceased 05/28/55)
  • Bernice Mitchell - (Replaced James Palmer 7/13/55)
  • Olney Patt, Sr.
  • Melvin Wewa
  • Orin Johnson
  • Linton Winishut
  • Sam Scott
  • Johnnie Simtustus - Warm Springs Chief (Deceased 11/16/54)
  • Nathan Heath - (Replaced Johnnie Simtustus 1954)
  • Joe McCorkle - Wasco Chief
  • Raymond Johnson - Paiute Chief

1956 to 1959

  • Avex Miller - Chairman
  • Olney Patt, Sr. - Vice Chairman
  • Urban Brunoe
  • Delbert Frank, Sr.
  • Orin Johnson
  • Edith Danzuka - (Resigned)
  • Felix Wallulatum - (Replaced Edith Danzuka)
  • Herbert Stwyer
  • William McCorkle
  • Nathan Heath - Warm Springs Chief
  • Joseph McCorkle - Wasco Chief(Deceased 7/13/58)
  • Raymond Johnson, Sr. - Paiute Chief

1959 to 1962

  • Charles Jackson - Chairman
  • Olney Patt, Sr. - Vice Chairman
  • Delbert Frank, Sr.
  • Benjamin Palmer
  • Sam Wewa
  • Harold Culpus
  • Edwin Scott
  • Vernon Jackson
  • Nathan Heath - Warm Springs Chief
  • Nelson Wallulatum - Wasco Chief
  • Raymond Johnson, Sr.- Paiute Chief

1962 to 1965

  • Edwin Scott - Chairman
  • Olney Patt, Sr. - Vice Chairman
  • Elmer Quinn - Alternate
  • Delbert Frank, Sr.
  • Harold Culpus
  • Alfred Smith, Sr.
  • Fred Kalama - (Resigned 11/26/62)
  • Ben Palmer - (Replaced Fred Kalama 12/10/62)
  • Linton Winishut
  • Nathan Heath - Warm Springs Chief
  • Nelson Wallulatum - Wasco Chief
  • Raymond Johnson, Sr. - Paiute Chief

1965 to 1968

  • Olney Patt, Sr. - Chairman
  • James G. Smith - Vice Chairman
  • Grant Waheneka
  • Norman Danzuka
  • Kenneth L. Smith
  • Bessie Guerin
  • Christine Tom
  • Ben Palmer - (Deceased 05/19/67)
  • Orin Johnson - (Replaced Ben Palmer)
  • Nathan Heath - Warm Springs Chief
  • Nelson Wallulatum - Wasco Chief
  • Raymond Johnson, Sr. - Paiute Chief

1968 to 1971

  • Grant Waheneka - Chairman
  • Edwin Scott - Vice Chairman
  • Elmer Quinn
  • Bessie Guerin
  • Delbert Frank, Sr.
  • Harold Culpus
  • Norman Danzuka - (Resigned 12/18/68)
  • Cyrus Katchia - (Replaced Norman Danzuka 02/10/69)
  • Orin Johnson
  • Nathan Heath - Warm Springs Chief (Deceased 10/10/69)
  • Nelson Wallulatum - Wasco Chief
  • Raymond Johnson, Sr. - Paiute Chief

1971 to 1974

  • Olney Patt, Sr. - Chairman
  • Delbert Frank, Sr. - Vice Chairman
  • Zane Jackson - 2nd Vice Chairman
  • Elmer Quinn
  • Harold Culpus
  • Robert Macy
  • Rita Squiemphen
  • Orin Johnson
  • Amos Simtustus, Sr. - Warm Springs Chief
  • Nelson Wallulatum - Wasco Chief
  • Raymond Johnson, Sr. - Paiute Chief

1974 to 1977

  • Zane Jackson - Chairman
  • Olney Patt, Sr. - Vice Chairman
  • Rita Squiemphen - 2nd Vice Chair
  • Elmer Quinn
  • Sanders Heath
  • Robert Macy, Sr. - (Resigned 03/08/76)
  • Wilbur Johnson, Sr. - (Replaced Robert Macy, Sr.03/09/76)
  • Roger Suppah
  • Orin Johnson - (Replaced Nick Kalama 03/09/76)
  • Amos Simtustus, Sr. - Warm Springs Chief
  • Nelson Wallulatum - Wasco Chief
  • Raymond Johnson, Sr. - Paiute Chief (Deceased 01/05/75)
  • Nick Kalama - (Temporary Chief 01/29/75)

1977 to 1980

  • Eugene Greene - Chairman
  • Delbert Frank, Sr. - Vice Chairman
  • Zane Jackson - 2nd Vice Chairman
  • Rita Squiemphen
  • Larry Calica
  • Jacob Frank, Sr.
  • Elmer Quinn
  • Karen Wallulatum
  • Amos Simtustus, Sr. - Warm Springs Chief
  • Nelson Wallulatum - Wasco Chief
  • Nick Kalama - Paiute Chief

1980 to 1983

  • Delbert Frank, Sr. - Chairman
  • Zane Jackson - Vice Chairman
  • Olney Patt, Sr. - 2nd Vice Chairman
  • Michael Clements
  • Fred Kalama
  • Bernice Mitchell
  • Karen Wallulatum
  • Harold Culpus
  • Amos Simtustus, Sr. - Warm Springs Chief (Deceased 11/16/82)
  • Nelson Wallulatum - Wasco Chief
  • Nick Kalama - Paiute Chief

1983 to 1986

  • Zane Jackson - Chairman
  • Delbert Frank, Sr. - Vice Chairman
  • Michael Clements - 2nd Vice Chairman
  • Vernon Henry
  • Bernice Mitchell
  • Ellen Johnson
  • Larry Calica - (Resigned 01/86)
  • Olney Patt, Sr. - (Replaced Larry Calica 02/86)
  • Jacob Frank, Sr.
  • Delvis Heath Sr. - Warm Springs Chief (05/14/84)
  • Nelson Wallulatum - Wasco Chief
  • Nick Kalama - Paiute Chief (Deceased 10/28/85)

1986 to 1989

  • Zane Jackson - Chairman
  • Harold Culpus - Vice Chairman (Deceased 11/01/86)
  • Bruce Brunoe Sr. - 2nd Vice Chairman
  • Delbert Frank, Sr. - (Replaced Harold Culpus 11/06/86)
  • Olney Patt, Sr.
  • Karen Wallulatum
  • Janice Clements
  • Rita Squiemphen
  • Ellen Johnson
  • Delvis Heath, Sr. - Warm Springs Chief
  • Nelson Wallulatum - Wasco Chief
  • Vernon Henry - Paiute Chief (02/02/87)

1989 to 1992

  • Zane Jackson - Chairman
  • Delbert Frank, Sr. - Vice-Chairman
  • Pierson Mitchell - 2nd Vice Chairman
  • Jacob Frank, Sr.
  • Bernice Mitchell
  • Rita Squiemphen
  • Karen Wallulatum
  • Brenda Scott
  • Delvis Heath, Sr. - Warm Springs Chief
  • Nelson Wallulatum - Wasco Chief
  • Vernon Henry - Paiute Chief

1992 to 1995

  • Raymond Calica, Sr. - Chairman
  • Zane Jackson - Vice Chairman
  • Jacob Frank, Sr. - 2nd Vice Chairman
  • Rita Squiemphen
  • Kathleen Heath-Foltz
  • Joseph Moses
  • Bernice Mitchell
  • Wilson Wewa, Sr.
  • Delvis Heath, Sr. - Warm Springs Chief
  • Nelson Wallulatum - Wasco Chief
  • Vernon Henry - Paiute Chief

1995 to 1998

  • Bruce Brunoe, Sr. - Chairman (Resigned chair 04/17/96)
  • Joseph Moses - Chairman (Appointed 04/17/96)
  • Irene Wells - Vice Chairman (Appointed 04/17/96)
  • Zane Jackson
  • Kathleen Heath
  • Wilson Wewa, Sr.
  • Jacob Frank, Sr.
  • Delvis Heath, Sr. - Warm Springs Chief
  • Nelson Wallulatum - Wasco Chief
  • Vernon Henry - Paiute Chief

1998 to 2001

  • Olney Patt, Jr. - Chairman
  • Garland Brunoe - Vice Chairman
  • Joseph Moses
  • Brenda Scott
  • Zane Jackson
  • Earl Squiemphen
  • Raymond Calica, Sr.
  • Bernice Mitchell
  • Delvis Heath, Sr. - Warm Springs Chief
  • Nelson Wallulatum - Wasco Chief
  • Vernon Henry - Paiute Chief

2001 to 2004

  • Olney Patt, Jr. - Chairman (Resigned 6/13/03)
  • Garland Brunoe - Vice Chairman (Appointed Chairman 6/13/03)
  • Brenda Scott
  • Zane Jackson
  • Raymond Tsumpti - (Name change from Calica)
  • Bernice Mitchell
  • Ronald Suppah, Sr. (Appointed Vice Chairman 6/13/03)
  • Carol Wewa - (Replaced Joseph Moses 07/26/01)
  • Delvis Heath, Sr. - Warm Springs Chief
  • Nelson Wallulatum - Wasco Chief
  • Vernon Henry - Paiute Chief (Deceased 07/11/01)
  • Joseph Moses - Paiute Chief (Replaced Vernon Henry 07/26/01)

2004 to 2007

  • Ronald Suppah, Sr. - Chairman 
  • Stanley 'Buck' Smith, Jr. - Vice Chairman
  • Earl Squiemphen
  • Reuben Henry
  • Raymond Tsumpti
  • Bernice Mitchell
  • Rita Squiemphen
  • Carol Wewa 
  • Delvis Heath, Sr. - Warm Springs Chief
  • Nelson Wallulatum - Wasco Chief
  • Joseph Moses - Paiute Chief 

2007 to 2010

  • Ronald Suppah, Sr. - Chairman 
  • Aurolyn Stwyer - Vice Chairman
  • Rafael Queahpama 
  • Stanley 'Buck' Smith, Jr.
  • Eugene 'Austin' Greene, Jr.
  • Bernice Mitchell
  • Wendell Jim
  • Wilson Wewa 
  • Delvis Heath, Sr. - Warm Springs Chief
  • Nelson Wallulatum - Wasco Chief
  • Joseph Moses - Paiute Chief 

 Back to Top
Back to Tribal Council

 
1999 - 2014 Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs. All rights reserved.   www.WarmSprings.com